Jag Ghumiya Fixed Departures
pay now

Visa Services


MEXICO
Address

C-8, Anand Niketan,New Delhi. 
Tel : 24117182, 24117183, 24117184,
24117191 
Fax : 24117193 
Email : [email protected] and [email protected] 
Website : www.sre.gob.mx/india

MEXICO
Documents Required:
  • Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.
  • 1 Form (printed back to back on a single sheet).
  • 2 Photos (passport size, colored with white background and without spectacles).
  • Passport Front and Back page copy.
  • Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy Of Mexico.
  • Return Confirmed Ticket.
  • Invitation Letter in Spanish from Mexico to be emailed directly to the Embassy ([email protected]) by the invitee in Mexico and a copy of the same to be carried by the applicant while coming to Embassy in Delhi for Biometric.
  • Personal bank statement for last 6 month.
  • Personal IT returns for last 3 year
  • Last 3 months Salary Slips .


NOTE 

Name of the Applicant should be EXACTLY SAME on all the documents i.e. Passport, Invitation Letter, Bank Statement, IT Return Papers, Salary Slips, Return Ticket, Hotel Confirmation, Exchange or Credit Card Copy. If there is any mismatch of applicant name on any of the document, The Embassy will not process the visa but will ask the applicant to submit the document again with the correct name. 

Holders of valid visa of the United States of America (any nationality) shall not require visa to enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes only.

Legal Permanent Residents of USA, Canada, Japan, United Kingdom and Schengen States do not require visa for enter Mexico with tourist, transit and business purposes.

Any other activity may be subject to the issuance of a Mexican visa.

Holders of Diplomatic or Official Indian passports do not require a visa to enter Mexico for 90 days.

Official/Clergy of Religious organization require prior authorization granted by the Immigration Authority of Mexico (Instituto Nacional de Migraci√≥n, INM). 


It is mandatory to provide Marriage certificate if spouse is travelling along with the main applicant and the Marriage certificate must be duly apostile.


It is mandatory to provide Birth certificates of the children if children are travelling along with the main applicant and the Birth Certificates must be dully apostile. 

Fees

Rs. 2429/- by cash.

NOTE: Fees to be paid only in terms of Rs 100 Notes as Rs 500/- and Rs 1000/- Notes are not accepted by the Embassy.

Time Taken

4 - 5 Working days

VISA SECTION WORKING DAYS

Monday to Friday

NOTE

(PAX TO COME IN PERSON FOR BIOMETRIC AT THE TIME OF SUBMISSION)

Embassy closed on every LAST WORKING DAY of the month.

SUBMISSION OF VISA DOCUMENTS WILL BE DONE WITH PRIOR APPOINTMENT ONLY. 

Appointment has to be taken online by creating a profile at the link https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/citas.webportal/pages/public/login/login.jsf